English (Federal Government Honorary Distinctions; Public Service)
The John Tait Memorial Head of the Public Service Award for Values and Ethics; John Tait Memorial Award
OBS: The Award will be a unique category in the annual Head of the Public Service Award Program, which is designed to instill pride and to recognize and celebrate excellence in the Public Service. It will follow the regular nomination process, with nominations made by public servants in recognition of their peers and co-workers, regardless of level or department. The Awards are adjudicated by an interdepartmental selection committee and presented by the Clerk of the Privy Council.
French (Titres honorifiques et décorations du gouvernement fédéral; Fonction publique)
Prix commémoratif John-Tait - un volet du Prix du chef de la fonction publique sur les valeurs et l’éthique [masculine noun]; Prix commémoratif John-Tait [masculine noun]
OBS: Le Prix commémoratif John-Tait constituera un volet unique du Prix annuel du chef de la fonction publique créé pour insuffler un sentiment de fierté chez les fonctionnaires et souligner l'excellence de leur travail. Le processus de nomination habituel sera suivi : des pairs et des collègues de n’ importe quel niveau ou ministère proposent la candidature d’une personne ou d’une équipe s’étant particulièrement illustrée. Les prix sont adjugés par un comité de sélection interministériel et présentés par le greffier du Conseil privé.