English (Doors, Windows and Openings (Building Elements))
shutter [correct]; window shutter [correct]; blind shutter; storm shutter
DEF: A wooden (now sometimes steel) cover that fastens over a window at night to protect the occupants. It is hung either inside or outside the window.
French (Ouvertures (Éléments du bâtiment))
contrevent [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; volet [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Volet en bois ou en métal ouvrant vers l’extérieur d’une croisée.
OBS: Autrefois, les volets ne désignaient que les ouvrages intérieurs, les fermetures extérieures étant des contrevents.
OBS: volet : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.
Spanish (Puertas, ventanas y aberturas (Elementos de edificios))
contraventana [correct, feminine noun]; postigo de ventana [correct, masculine noun]; postigo [correct, masculine noun]; paravientos [masculine noun]
DEF: Cubrición de una ventana mediante un panel de madera ligera con forma de puerta, que evita la luz, da protección al cristal o añade aislamiento temporal.