English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine; Astronautics)
space mission assurance [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The process of ensuring the security, resilience and, as required, reconstitution of space systems and capabilities to achieve mission success.
OBS: space mission assurance: designation and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense; Astronautique)
volet spatial de l'assurance de la mission [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Processus visant à assurer la sécurité, la résilience et, s’il le faut, la reconstitution des systèmes spatiaux et des capacités afin de favoriser la réussite de la mission.
OBS: volet spatial de l'assurance de la mission : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne.