English (Areal Planning (Urban Studies))
land conversion [correct]
CONT: Land conversion is a fundamental—some would say the only—issue common to planning and property. Land conversion means the transformation of open space into building land and requires a dynamic interaction between planners, landowners, developers, and other stakeholders.
French (Aménagement du territoire)
conversion des terres [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le volet de la conversion des terres prévoit le versement d’incitatifs financiers aux producteurs désireux de convertir en couverture végétale permanente des sols de mauvaise qualité qui sont affectés à des cultures annuelles.