English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
full-spectrum operations [correct, plural, officially approved]; FSO [correct, plural, officially approved]; three block war [correct, officially approved]; three-block war [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The potentially simultaneous conduct, by a force, of the complete range of tactical operations across the spectrum of conflict.
OBS: The complete range of tactical operations consists of offensive, defensive, stability and enabling operations and their related tasks.
OBS: full-spectrum operations; three block war: terms officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
OBS: full-spectrum operations; three-block war; FSO: terms and abbreviation officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel (Trenton).
OBS: full-spectrum operations; FSO: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
opérations dans l’ensemble du spectre [correct, feminine noun, plural, officially approved]; OES [correct, feminine noun, plural, officially approved]; guerre à trois volets [correct, feminine noun, plural, officially approved]
DEF: Conduite potentiellement simultanée de l’éventail complet des opérations tactiques, par une force, dans toute la gamme des conflits.
OBS: La gamme complète des opérations tactiques est constituée des opérations offensives, des opérations défensives, des activités de stabilisation et des opérations habilitantes ainsi que de leurs tâches connexes.
OBS: opérations dans l'ensemble du spectre; guerre à trois volets : termes uniformisés par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: opérations dans l'ensemble du spectre; guerre à trois volets; OES : termes et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne(Trenton).
OBS: opérations dans l’ensemble du spectre; OES : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées; terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.