English (Educational Institutions)
specialized school [correct]; magnet school [correct]
CONT: As political and Financial support for gifted programs has decreased, magnet or specialized schools for the arts appear to offer viable avenues for the development of artistic ability, complete with selective entrance procedures and intensive preparation.
PHR: specialized secondary school
French (Établissements d'enseignement)
école à vocation particulière [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les Montréalais bénéficient d’un réseau diversifié d’écoles à vocation particulière ou offrant des volets particuliers de formation. Ces écoles offrent les programmes ou les volets particuliers suivants : pédagogie alternative, éducation internationale, douance, enrichissement des sciences, musique et vocation artistique.