English (Ovens, Furnaces and Boilers (Heating))
down-blow unit heater [correct]
OBS: Propeller fan units are generally used in free-delivery applications.... Down-blow units are employed in high-ceiling spaces and where floor and wall space limitations dictate an out-of-the-way location for the heating equipment. Down-blow units may be supplied with an adjustable diffuser to vary the air discharge pattern from a high velocity vertical jet (to achieve the maximum distance of downward throw) to a horizontal discharge of lower velocity (to prevent excessive air motion in the zone of occupancy). Revolving diffusers are also available.
French (Fours et chaudières (Chauffage))
aérotherme à flux d’air chaud soufflé vers le bas [proposal, masculine noun]; aérotherme à soufflage vers le bas [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: Il existe trois principaux types d’appareils, suivant la direction vers laquelle est dirigé le flux d’air chaud : l'air chaud est soufflé vers le bas;(...) l'air chaud est soufflé horizontalement par le haut;(...) l'air chaud est soufflé obliquement vers le bas sous un angle variable suivant l'inclinaison des volets(...)