English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
maneuvering speed [correct]; VA [correct, see observation]; manœuvring speed [correct]; VA [correct, see observation]; VA; manoeuvre speed [correct]; handling speed
DEF: The maximum speed at which the airplane should be flown in rough air.
OBS: [The maneuvering speed] is the speed least likely to permit structural damage to the airplane in rough air or during aerobatic maneuvers. Maneuvering speed for most airplanes is set at about twice the flaps-up, power-off stall speed.
OBS: VA: abbreviation written in capital letters or with the letter "A" in subscript: VA.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
vitesse de manœuvre [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; VA [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Vitesse maximale à laquelle l’avion peut voler dans l’air turbulent.
OBS: [Pendant la vitesse de manœuvre], l'avion risque le moins de subir les dommages structuraux causés par les turbulences ou les manœuvres aérobatiques. Pour la majorité des avions, la vitesse de manœuvre représente environ le double de la vitesse de décrochage, volets rentrés, sans moteur.
OBS: VA : abréviation écrite en lettres majuscules ou avec la lettre «A» en indice : VA.
OBS: vitesse de manœuvre : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.