English (Packaging; Waste Management)
source-reduced package [correct]; source-reduced packaging [correct]
DEF: A package whose size has been reduced but keeping the same content as before, as an effort for diminishing solid waste.
French (Emballages; Gestion des déchets)
emballage réduit à la source [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; emballage «voleur» [masculine noun]; emballage minimaliste [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Emballage de conception environnementale dont les dimensions doivent être proportionnelles au produit emballé.
OBS: Voir aussi la notion «réduction à la source des emballages» dans Emballages Magazine, numéro 504 (1993), page 75.