English (Typesetting and Imagesetting; Electronic Publishing; Office Automation)
automatic widow adjust [correct]; auto widow adjust [correct]
DEF: A feature of some electronic publishing systems which enables them to automatically avoid widow lines during pagination and repagination.
OBS: Widow line: A single word or short line of type isolated at the top or bottom of a column or page.
French (Composition (Imprimerie); Éditique; Bureautique)
ajustement automatique de ligne creuse [correct, masculine noun]; ajustement de ligne à voleur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Caractéristique d’un système d’édition électronique qui lui permet d’éviter les lignes creuses lors de la pagination et de la repagination.