English (Offences and crimes)
breaking open furniture [correct]
CONT: Finding no victims, the insurgents began a search for money and other valuables, breaking open furniture, closets, and cellars for this purpose.
French (Infractions et crimes)
effraction intérieure [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Bris de clôture, de meuble, de serrure que fait un voleur pour dérober. Il y a eu vol avec effraction. Effraction extérieure. Effraction intérieure.