English (Offences and crimes; Criminology)
acquisitive offense [correct]
DEF: An offense characterized by the the unlawful appropriation of another's property.
CONT: Because robbery is at once an acquisitive offense and one involving personal confrontation, both the law and criminal statistics show confusion in classifying it.
OBS: [Acquisitive offense] is a generic term that refers to a varity of crimes (such a larceny) rather than a particular one.
French (Infractions et crimes; Criminologie)
infraction acquisitive [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Infraction commise par le simple fait d’approprier ou d’acquérir illégalement les biens d’autrui.
OBS: Le vol des biens d’autrui peut être considéré comme une infraction acquisitive du fait que le voleur s’approprie illégalement les biens appartenant à une personne sans son consentement.