English (Metallurgy - General)
thief [correct, standardized]; robber [correct, standardized]
DEF: An auxiliary electrode so placed as to divert to itself some current from portions of the work which would otherwise receive too high a current density.
OBS: See also auxiliary electrode.
OBS: Terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Métallurgie générale)
écran voleur de courant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Électrode auxiliaire placée de telle façon qu’elle dévie à son profit une partie du courant de certaines parties de pièces qui, en son absence, recevraient une densité de courant trop élevée.
OBS: Voir aussi électrode auxiliaire.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.