English (Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries); Transport of Wood)
storage reel [correct]
CONT: [Skidding with a cable and pulley.] You must ... regularly monitor the level of wear of the cable. A storage reel installed on the ATV [all-terrain vehicle] baggage rack makes it easier to handle the cable.
French (Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois); Transport du bois)
tambour de rangement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Débusquage à l'aide d’un câble et d’une poulie. ] Vous devez [...] surveiller régulièrement le niveau d’usure du câble. Un tambour de rangement, installé sur le porte-bagages du VTT [véhicule tout-terrain] facilite la manipulation du câble.