English (Cycling)
trail bicycling [correct]; trail biking [correct]; trail riding [correct]
DEF: Travel by bicycle on terrain other than paved roads.
CONT: Trail riding or trail biking is recreational mountain biking on recognized, and often waymarked, trails, unpaved tracks, forest paths, etc. Trails may take the form of single routes or [be] part of a larger complex, known as trail centres.
French (Cyclisme)
cyclisme hors-route [correct, masculine noun]; cyclisme hors route [correct, masculine noun]; cyclisme sur sentier [correct, masculine noun]; vélo sur sentier [correct, masculine noun]; vélo hors-route [correct, masculine noun]; randonnée hors route [correct, feminine noun]; randonnée à vélo tout terrain [correct, feminine noun, France]; randonnée à VTT [correct, feminine noun, France]; randonnée VTT [correct, feminine noun, Europe]
DEF: […] sport et […] loisir consistant à rouler [à vélo] sur des chemins ou sentiers, à allure plus ou moins sportive.
CONT: On parlera ici de «cyclisme hors route» lorsque l’activité a lieu sur des pistes […]