English (Launching and Space Maneuvering)
stationary orbit
DEF: Orbit in which an equatorial satellite revolves about the Earth at the same angular rate as the Earth rotates on its axis. From the Earth, the satellite thus appears to be stationary over a point on the Earth.
French (Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
orbite stationnaire [feminine noun]
DEF: Orbite sur laquelle un satellite équatorial se déplace autour du globe avec la même vitesse angulaire que celle de la Terre tournant autour de son axe. Vu d’un point de la Terre, le satellite paraît donc immobile.
Spanish (Lanzamiento y maniobras en el espacio)
órbita estacionaria [feminine noun]
DEF: Órbita que describe un satélite ecuatorial girando alrededor de la Tierra, a la misma velocidad angular que la de rotación de la Tierra. Desde la Tierra, dicho satélite parece permanecer estacionario sobre un punto de ésta.