English (Penal Law)
long term offender [correct]; LTO [correct]
CONT: The Long-Term Offender (LTO) designation was created in 1997, primarily targeting sexual offenders. The legislation was developed in response to concerns that many sexual and violent offenders required specific attention, even though they did not meet the criteria for a dangerous offender designation. The LTO designation is given to individuals convicted of a "serious personal injury offence" who, on the evidence, are likely to re-offend.
French (Droit pénal)
délinquant à contrôler [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La désignation de délinquant à contrôler a été créée en 1997 et vise principalement les délinquants sexuels. Elle a été élaborée en réponse aux préoccupations voulant que de nombreux délinquants sexuels et violents doivent recevoir une attention particulière, même s’ils ne répondent pas à la définition de délinquants dangereux. La désignation de délinquant à contrôler vise les individus reconnus coupables de «sévices graves à la personne» qui, au vu des éléments de preuve, sont susceptibles de récidiver.