English (Molecular Biology)
plectonemic [correct]
DEF: Descriptive of the interaction of two DNA strands, either single- or double-stranded, in which an oligonucleotide of one strand is twisted into a plait of helices, one around the other, and requires the nicking of one strand to form or dissociate such an interaction.
OBS: When one of the DNA strands is circular, the structure, a ring pierced by the linear strand, is called a hemicatenane. Plectonemic is contrasted with paranemic, descriptive of an interaction between DNA strands that is formed and dissociated without the breaking of covalent bonds and therefore constitutes a weaker interaction than a plectonemic joint.
French (Biologie moléculaire)
plectonémique [correct]
CONT: Lorsqu'un surenroulement non contraint existe sur une longueur d’ADN d’au moins quelques kilobases, comme c'est le cas chez les bactéries, on a vu que le tracé de la double hélice adopte une forme plectonémique [...]
Spanish (Biología molecular)
plectonémico [correct]
DEF: [Dícese] del proceso en el que se desarrollan las dos hebras de ADN, en la que gira una respecto a la otra.