English (Switchgear (Rail Transport))
automatic switch [correct, officially approved]
CONT: A train or engine must not foul a track until switches connected with the movement are properly lined, or in the case of automatic ... switches the conflicting route is seen or known to be clear.
OBS: automatic switch: term officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Appareils de voie (Transport par rail))
aiguille automatique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; aiguillage automatique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Un train ou une locomotive ne doit pas obstruer une voie, tant que les aiguilles qu'il faut manœuvrer n’ ont pas été orientées de la façon voulue ou, s’il s’agit d’aiguilles automatiques ou à ressort, tant qu'on n’ a pas vu ou vérifié que l'itinéraire à utiliser est libre.
OBS: aiguille automatique; aiguillage automatique : termes uniformisés par CP Rail.