English (Financial and Budgetary Management)
sunset concept [correct]
CONT: The sunset concept has been popularized by the state of Colorado and was proposed by Senate ... in 1976. ... this concept states that the sun will set on given activities every three to seven years - that is, the activity will automatically be abolished on a given date. For the activity to be resurrected, it must pass the same type of scrutiny it would be subjected to in a zero-base system or a performance audit.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière)
principe de temporarisation [see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: Pour rendre en français l'essentiel de [l']adaptation canadienne de la notion de «sunset», il n’ était pas possible de retenir [...] réexamen, reconduction ou suppression entre autres [...], vu que chacun d’eux ne désigne qu'un des aspects de la notion. Il fallait un générique apte à en recouvrir les principales idées constitutives. D'où l'emploi du terme «temporarisation», dérivé de «temporaire», étant donné que la notion de «temporaire» est, comme on l'a vu, l'élément clé de celle de «sunset».