English (Badges and Instruments of Identification)
Common Access Card [correct]; CAC [correct]
DEF: A smart card about the size of a credit card [that] is the standard identification for active duty uniformed service personnel, Selected Reserve, DoD [Department of Defense] civilian employees, and eligible contractor personnel.
OBS: It is also the principal card used to enable physical access to buildings and controlled spaces, and it provides access to DoD computer networks and systems.
French (Insignes et pièces de sécurité)
carte d’accès commun [correct, feminine noun]; CAC [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Carte intelligente, de la taille d’une carte de crédit, utilisée par le personnel du Department of Defense des États-Unis comme identification.
OBS: La désignation française est une traduction littérale. Vu que le français n’ a pas de statut officiel aux États-Unis, la forme anglaise reste seule officielle.