English (Non-Surgical Treatment)
electrodiathermy [correct]
CONT: Electrodiathermy is the use of high frequency electric current to produce heat which then either cuts tissue or causes coagulation. It is an extremely useful but potent tool which is utilised in laparoscopic, open, vaginal and colposcopic procedures.
French (Traitements non chirurgicaux)
électrodiathermie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Bien que d’autres auteurs aient signalé des cancers envahissants survenus après une cryochirurgie, aucune des malades dans la présente série n’ a montré un tel phénomène. Vu qu'on signale que l'électrodiathermie guérit 98 % des lésions au stade III, les auteurs avancent que cette modalité devrait servir comme traitement de choix [...]
Spanish (Tratamiento sin cirugía)
electrodiatermia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procedimiento mediante el que se calienta el tejido para destruir células anormales.