English (Employment Benefits; Social Security and Employment Insurance)
pay-as-you-go contribution [correct]
CONT: In view of the increasing ratio of retired to working Canadians that will arise in the early decades of the next century, it is essential that investments be made during the intervening years to ensure that the productivity of our labour force can support the increased ratio of retired people. Raising the pay-as-you-go contributions to the C/QPP will not achieve this objective.
French (Avantages sociaux; Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
cotisation de répartition [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Vu que le pourcentage de retraités par rapport à la population active augmentera au Canada dans les premières décennies du siècle prochain, il est essentiel que, dans l'intervalle, des investissements importants soient réalisés pour accroître la productivité de la main-d’œuvre et, donc, permettre à celle-ci de prendre en charge un nombre croissant de retraités. Cet objectif ne pourra toutefois être atteint par une augmentation des cotisations de répartition au RRQ/RPC.