English (Sociology of the Family)
single parenting [correct]; lone parenthood [correct]; sole parenting [correct]
CONT: Divorce is a major life transition that presents multiple challenges emotionally, physically, financially and socially; no one has any training or is truly prepared for it, including the aftermath, which is single parenting.
CONT: Many women end up alone or sole parenting, either because of marriage breakup or the death of a spouse.
French (Sociologie de la famille)
monoparentalité [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On l'a vu, la première cause de monoparentalité est le divorce mais il y a également lesséparations, le décès d’un des deux conjoints ou encore une naissance survenant alors que la mère ne vit pas en couple.
CONT: Les recherches américaines font état de l’estimation selon laquelle - étant donné le taux de divorce - un enfant sur trois connaîtra une situation de monoparentalité avant l’âge de 16 ans.