English (Acoustics (Physics); Building Insulation and Acoustical Design; Audio Technology)
volume unit [correct]; VU [correct]; vu [correct]
DEF: [A unit] used to measure variations of modulation in a communication circuit ... The unit is the decibel expressed relative to a reference level of 1 mW in 600 ohms, and standard volume indicators are calibrated in these units.
French (Acoustique (Physique); Isolation et acoustique architecturale; Électroacoustique)
unité de volume [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; VU [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Unité de volume sonore utilisée pour exprimer le résultat d’une mesure faite au moyen d’un vu-mètre. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation. ]
OBS: unité de volume; VU : terme et abréviation normalisés par l’AFNOR.