English (Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military); Land Forces; Air Forces)
observation post [correct, noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; OP [correct, noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A position that possesses the necessary communications from which military observations are made, or fire directed and adjusted.
OBS: An observation post may be airborne.
OBS: observation post; OP: designations and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: observation post; OP: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire); Forces terrestres; Forces aériennes)
poste d’observation [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; PO [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Poste disposant des moyens nécessaires de liaison, utilisé pour l'observation à vue ou bien pour la direction et le réglage des tirs.
OBS: Il peut être installé à bord d’un aéronef.
OBS: poste d’observation : désignation et définition normalisées par l’OTAN.
OBS: poste d’observation; PO : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: poste d’observation; PO : désignations uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l’Armée de terre.
Spanish (Vigilancia, detección y reconocimiento (Militar); Ejército de tierra; Fuerzas aéreas)
observatorio [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Lugar desde el que se realizan observaciones militares, o se dirige y corrige el fuego. Debe estar dotado de medios de comunicación adecuados; puede ser aerotransportado.