English (Genitourinary Surgery)
opportunistic salpingectomy [correct]
DEF: [The] elective removal of both fallopian tubes during another abdominal surgery (such as a gallbladder surgery, a hernia operation, cesarean birth or hysterectomy) as a measure to prevent cancer of the fallopian tube, ovary or peritoneum.
French (Chirurgie génito-urinaire)
salpingectomie opportuniste [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ablation non urgente des trompes utérines pratiquée en même temps qu'une autre intervention chirurgicale à l'abdomen en vue de prévenir la survenue d’un cancer des trompes utérines, des ovaires ou du péritoine.