English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
step-by-step purchase [correct]; step-by-step acquisition [correct]
DEF: The acquisition of shares in a limited company where the investment position is achieved as the result of two or more purchases.
OBS: Compare with "single-step purchase".
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
acquisition progressive [correct, feminine noun]; prise de contrôle progressive [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Achat par étapes des actions d’une société généralement en vue d’en acquérir le contrôle.