English (Air Terminals; Air Traffic Control)
local traffic [correct]
DEF: Aircraft operating in the aerodrome traffic circuit or within sight of an ATS [air traffic service] unit; aircraft known to be departing for or arriving from flight in local practice areas; or aircraft executing simulated approaches at the aerodrome.
French (Aérogares; Circulation et trafic aériens)
trafic local [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Aéronef évoluant dans les limites du circuit d’aérodrome ou à la vue d’une unité ATS [service de la circulation aérienne], ou étant au départ ou à l'arrivée dans une zone d’entraînement locale, ou encore s’entraînant à effectuer des approches aux instruments à un aérodrome.