English (Land Forces; Air Defence)
correlation [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In air defence, the determination that an aircraft appearing on a detection or display device or visually, is the same as that on which information is being received from another source.
OBS: correlation: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Forces terrestres; Défense aérienne)
corrélation [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: En défense aérienne, action qui consiste à déterminer qu'un aéronef visualisé sur une console ou détecté à vue est le même que celui sur lequel l'information est reçue d’une autre source
OBS: corrélation : terme et définition normalisés par l’OTAN.
Spanish (Ejército de tierra; Defensa aérea)
correlación [feminine noun]
DEF: En defensa aérea, operación que consiste en establecer que una aeronave que aparece sobre la pantalla de un radar, sobre un trazador o en el campo visual, es la misma sobre la que se tiene información por otro medio.