English (Operations (Air Forces); Air Space Control)
aerospace operations centre [correct, officially approved]; AOC [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An operational-level organization that supports an air component commander to facilitate the command and control of air and space operations.
OBS: aerospace operations centre; AOC: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel (Trenton).
French (Opérations (Forces aériennes); Contrôle de l'espace aérien)
centre d’opérations aérospatiales [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; COA [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Organisation de niveau opérationnel appuyant le commandant d’une composante aérienne en vue de faciliter le commandement et le contrôle des opérations aériennes et spatiales.
OBS: centre d’opérations aérospatiales; COA : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne (Trenton).