English (Paddle Sports)
rocker [correct]
DEF: A vertical or upward curve built into the Keel (Keelsan in a kayak) line.
OBS: A craft with this attribute is said to be rocker-bottomed.
French (Sports de pagaie)
giron [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Vue de profil, la ligne de quille peut être rectiligne ou s’accentuer graduellement vers l'avant et l'arrière pour former le giron.
OBS: Une embarcation qui présente cette caractéristique est dite gironnée.