English (Rail Transport Operations; Pricing (Rail Transport); Freight Service (Rail Transport))
class rates [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Rates covering one-of-a-kind or occasional shipments and determined by finding in the columns of freight-rate tariffs the classification which includes the item shipped in a list of hundreds of other items of generally equivalent value and nature with respect to handling care required.
OBS: class rates: Term officially approved by Canadian Pacific Ltd.
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail); Tarification (Transport par rail); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
tarifs de catégorie [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Taux s’appliquant à des envois exceptionnels ou occasionnels et que l'on détermine en repérant, dans les tarifs marchandises, les colonnes où figure la classification à laquelle appartient l'article expédié dans une liste de centaines d’autres articules de valeur et de nature généralement équivalentes du point de vue de la manutention.
OBS: tarifs de catégorie : Terme uniformisé par Canadien Pacifique Ltée.