English (Military Administration; Emergency Management)
air raid precautions worker [correct]
DEF: A person registered as a volunteer worker in a designated area by an official body organized for air raid precautions purposes, a duly registered voluntary evacuation worker or a person designated as such by the Minister pursuant to section 40, [Chapter C-31 of the Civilian War-related Benefits Act].
French (Administration militaire; Gestion des urgences)
engagé de la défense passive [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Personne inscrite comme volontaire dans une région désignée par un corps officiel organisé en vue de la défense passive, engagé volontaire d’évacuation dûment inscrit ou personne désignée comme tel par le ministre, sous le régime de l'article 40 [du Chapitre C-31 de la Loi sur les prestations de guerre pour les civils].