English (Textile Industries; Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
defect [correct, standardized]; fault [correct]
DEF: A fault that would reduce the expected performance of the fabric or, if it appeared in a prominent position in an article made from the fabric, would readily be seen and rejected by a prospective purchaser.
OBS: defect: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Industries du textile; Tissage (Industries du textile))
défaut [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; faute [correct]
DEF: Faute qui réduirait les performances désirées du tissu ou qui, si elle se présentait dans une position proéminente d’un article confectionné de ce tissu, serait vue et rejetée par un acheteur éventuel.
OBS: défaut : Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.