English (Types of Aircraft)
aeroplane kit [correct]
DEF: An aeroplane designed and manufactured, but not completely assembled, that is sold with instructions for assembly by a person other than the manufacturer.
French (Types d'aéronefs)
avion prêt à monter [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Avion conçu et construit, mais non complètement assemblé, vendu avec les instructions en vue d’être assemblé par une personne autre que le constructeur.