English (Air Forces; Aircraft Airframe; Aircraft Maneuvers)
tab [correct]; aerodynamic tab [correct]
CONT: Tabs are small secondary flight control surfaces set into the trailing edges of the primary surfaces. They are used for trimming the aircraft for straight and level flight at cruising speeds or for providing an assist for the pilot in moving the control surfaces. In the first case they are called trim tabs and in the second case, control or servo tabs.
French (Forces aériennes; Cellule d'aéronefs; Manœuvres d'aéronefs)
volet compensateur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; tab [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; compensateur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Volet auxiliaire monté au bord de fuite d’une gouverne en vue de réaliser une compensation [...] aérodynamique.
OBS: Il peut être fixe, commandé ou automatique.
OBS: compensation : Correction de l'effet des réactions aérodynamiques sur les gouvernes d’un avion en vue de réduire les efforts sur les commandes de vol généralement obtenue à l'aide de surfaces auxiliaires appelées compensateurs.
OBS: volet compensateur; tab : termes uniformisés par les Comités d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes et Maintenance.