English (Medical Imaging)
axial projection [correct]; axial view [correct]; basal projection; basal view; Hirtz projection; Hirtz view
DEF: A radiographic projection in which the central ray goes from the base to the vertex or from the vertex to the base of a structure.
CONT: In most [cases], only the axial projection was used, primarily due to the ease of patient positioning and patient comfort.
French (Imagerie médicale)
projection axiale [correct, feminine noun]; vue axiale [correct, feminine noun]; incidence axiale [correct, feminine noun]; incidence de Hirtz [feminine noun]
CONT: Comme son nom l’indique, l’incidence axiale est telle que le faisceau de rayons X est perpendiculaire au plan OM ou orbito-méatal [...] Le patient doit mettre la tête en hyperextension (penchée au maximum en arrière), de façon que le faisceau de RX [rayon X] pénètre sous le menton et ressorte par le sommet du crâne. L’incidence axiale ou de Hirtz permet une bonne visualisation de la base du crâne mais aussi des sinus sphénoïdaux et ethmoïdaux, de l’atlas (première vertèbre cervicale).