English (Chemical Engineering; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
quantitative test [correct]
DEF: ... test ... applied when a numerical value is required for a materials characteristics.
French (Génie chimique; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
essai quantitatif [masculine noun]
DEF: essai réalisé en vue d’attribuer une valeur numérique à une caractéristique d’un matériau.