English (Typesetting and Imagesetting)
live matter [correct]; alive matter [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: Type matter or plates being held for future printing.
OBS: Although the terms "live matter" and "standing matter" are sometimes used interchangeably and have the same French equivalent, they are not perfectly synonymous. "Live matter" is usually used to designate matter which is being held for future printing whereas "standing matter" and "standing type" usually designate type which has been printed at least once and is being held for reprinting.
French (Composition (Imprimerie))
composition conservée [correct, feminine noun]; conserve [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Caractères en forme ou clichés mis de côté en vue d’impression ou de réimpression.