English (Preparation of Leather and Leather Articles)
painting [correct]
CONT: Hair is removed from the hides and skins used for making leather by [a process known as painting. In this process,] ... the depilatory is applied as a paste to the flesh side of the skins, only the roots and lower part of the hair shaft are destroyed, thus preserving most of the hair.
French (Préparation des cuirs et des objets en cuir)
enchaucenage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Application de l'enchaux sur le côté chair des peaux reverdies, en vue d’attaquer la base du poil, et d’en faciliter l'élimination et la récupération. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation. ]
OBS: enchaucenage : terme normalisé par l’AFNOR.