English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Cinematography; Television Arts)
balance stripe [correct]; balancing stripe [correct]
DEF: A magnetic stripe on the opposite edge of the film from the magnetic track.
OBS: Although the purpose of the stripe is to keep the film level on the reel, some projectors also use it for recording.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Cinématographie; Télévision (Arts du spectacle))
piste de compensation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Piste magnétique située sur le côté opposé de la bande sonore d’un film en vue d’épaissir la pellicule et d’améliorer ainsi son passage devant les têtes de lecture et l'enroulement sur bobines.