English (Glass Industry; Glass Manufacturing)
thin-spot detector [correct, standardized]
DEF: A device located at the cold end of the lehr for detecting areas of thinness in containers.
OBS: thin-spot detector: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1992.
French (Industrie du verre; Fabrication du verre)
détecteur de «minces» (amincissements) [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Appareil placé du côté froid de l'arche à recuire en vue de détecter les zones minces dans la paroi d’un récipient.
OBS: détecteur de «minces» (amincissements) : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1992.