English (Masonry Practice)
memorandum book of bond; pattern layout; assembly sketch
OBS: bond (n.) The union or tie of the several stones or bricks forming a wall. The bricks may be arranged for this purpose in several different ways, as in English or block bond [etc.]
French (Maçonnerie)
calepin [correct, masculine noun]; calepin d’appareil [correct, masculine noun]; calepin d’appareillage [correct, masculine noun]; calepinage [correct, masculine noun]; appareillage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dessin en élévation, en coupe et en plan d’un appareillage de pierres(en général à l'échelle 5 : 100), en vue de la taille et de la pose de chaque élément, numéroté et répertorié.
OBS: calepin d’appareil : Aide-mémoire Technor, Bâtiment I, dessin.
OBS: appareil : Disposition que l’on donne aux pierres et aux briques dans la construction d’un mur, d’un arc, d’une voûte.