English (Construction Tools; Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
blaze knife [correct]
DEF: [A] traditional tool [with a curved shape used] to blaze trees in order to mark them for felling.
OBS: The blaze knife can be provided with or without a guard.
French (Outils (Construction); Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
griffe forestière [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] outil [courbé] traditionnel [avec garde ou sans garde qui] permet de griffer les arbres afin de les repérer en vue de leur coupe.
OBS: La griffe forestière est utilisé dans certaines régions de France.