English (Packaging Techniques)
cut-and-seal [correct, noun]
DEF: [A process in which] ... the lower web [of a plastic film] is threaded up through a slot in the bed of [a] machine and welded by means of a transverse hot wire or cut-and-seal bar.
French (Techniques d'emballage)
coupe-soudure [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Opération qui effectue simultanément la coupe et la soudure d’un film plastique d’emballage en vue de réaliser le banderolage de produits groupés.