English (Industrial Design; Architectural Drafting and Tools)
sectional view [correct]; section [correct, noun]
CONT: Sectional views, commonly called sections, are used to show interior detail that is too complicated to be shown clearly and dimensioned by the traditional orthographic views and hidden lines.
French (Dessin industriel; Dessin architectural et instruments)
vue en coupe [correct, feminine noun]; coupe [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les coupes permettent d’améliorer la clarté et la lecture du dessin en remplaçant les contours cachés des pièces creuses (traits interrompus courts) par des contours vus (traits pleins) [...] Une coupe représente la section et la fraction de pièce située en arrière du plan sécant.