English (Road Design; Field Engineering (Military))
cross-section [correct, officially approved]; cross section [correct]; cross sectional view
OBS: cross-section: term officially approved by the Engineering Terminology Working Group.
French (Conception des voies de circulation; Génie (Militaire))
coupe transversale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; vue en coupe [feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: coupe transversale : terme uniformisé par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l’Armée de terre.
OBS: coupe transversale; vue en coupe : termes uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.