English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
cutaway symbol [correct]
DEF: Graphical symbol in the form of a simplified drawing showing the essential internal design features of a component.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
symbole en coupe [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Symbole graphique constitué d’une vue en coupe simplifiée d’un appareil montrant ses caractéristiques internes essentielles.