English (Solid Fossil Fuels)
stock [correct, noun]; store [correct, noun]; storage yard [correct]; storage ground [correct]; coal yard
DEF: A permanent stock at the surface of the mine of the marketable products of mining, maintained in order to regulate the quantities and even out the characteristics of the products, and also to serve as a reserve and to maintain a balance between production and consumption, together with the transport facilities for supply to and delivery from the stock.
French (Combustibles fossiles solides)
parc à charbon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dépôt au jour des produits valorisables extraits de la mine, réalisé en vue d’assurer la modulation des quantités et l'égalisation des caractéristiques et également destiné à servir de réserve et de compensation des différences entre quantités produites et consommées, qui est utilisé en permanence, y compris les dispositifs permettant les transports à l'arrivée et au départ.