English (Types of Documentation (Library Science))
core collection [correct]
DEF: A separate collection that is representative of the major interests of the library's target group with selection for inclusion based on anticipated high demand and retention based on frequency of use. It may also be the initial collection of a library, developed from a comprehensive standard list or bibliographic guide
CONT: Our library has acquired a core library collection on this subject to which new works will be added.
French (Documentation (Bibliothéconomie))
collection de base [correct, feminine noun]; fonds spécial [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Constitution d’un fonds documentaire selon les projets en cours par rapport aux besoins actuels et prévisibles des usagers et en vue de conserver une certaine cohérence dans l'état de la collection et une continuité dans la spécialisation. Une collection de base peut ne comprendre que le fonds documentaire de départ d’une bibliothèque dont l'accroissement suppose une sélection selon les critères de lestes normalisées ou la vocation régionale de l'unité.