English (Landscape Architecture)
undesirable view [correct]; objectionable view [correct]; unwanted view [correct]
CONT: Most vines like sun but can tolerate shade. Vines can be used to hide unwanted view (e.g. compost heaps).
French (Architecture paysagère)
vue désagréable [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On a souvent recours aux conifères ou aux arbustes persistants pour masquer une vue désagréable.