English (Soils (Agriculture))
land capability [correct]; land potential [correct]; LP [correct]; LP
DEF: A measurement of the suitability of land for some particular use without permanent damage to the land.
CONT: Overview Of Classification Methodology For Determining Land Capability For Agriculture. The CLI [Canada Land Inventory] agriculture product shows the varying potential of a specific area for agricultural production. It indicates the classes and subclasses according to the Soil Capability Classification of Agriculture, which is based on characteristics of the soil as determined by soil surveys.
CONT: The Land Potential Data Base (LPDB) is a computerized information base, containing data about soil, climate, physiography, land use, modelled constraint free (potential) crop yields, actual crop yields and soil degradation for all regions of Canada.
French (Sols (Agriculture))
potentiel des terres [correct, masculine noun]; PT [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Vue d’ensemble de la méthode de classification pour déterminer le potentiel agricole des terres. La classification du potentiel agricole des terres de l'ITC [Inventaire des terres du Canada] illustre la variation du potentiel d’un endroit particulier pour la production agricole. Elle indique les classes et sous-classes établies par la Classification des possibilités agricoles des sols, qui est basée sur les caractéristiques du sol telles que déterminées par des levés pédologiques.
CONT: La base de données sur le potentiel des terres (BDPT) est un ensemble de données informatisées regroupant des renseignements sur les sols, le climat, la physiographie, l’utilisation des terres, les rendements optimaux dans des conditions idéales, les rendements culturaux réels et la dégradation des sols dans toutes les régions canadiennes.