English (Management Operations (General))
organization and methods study [correct]
DEF: The planning of administrative and clerical work for maximum effectiveness.
OBS: Standards of effectiveness must be separately established to suit the needs of an enterprise, and will represent a compromise between cost, speed, error rate, reliability, level of service etc. Since administrative work involves the processing of information, O & M studies rely on tracing its flow, analysing the action required in processing it, evaluating the time involved, and devising flow pattern, staffing, physical disposition, equipment and business forms to suit the purpose. Judgement of the information requirements of an enterprise are outside the scope of O & M.
French (Opérations de la gestion (Généralités))
étude organisation et méthodes [correct, feminine noun]; étude O. et M. [correct]
DEF: Ensemble des procédures et des méthodes de rationalisation et de planification du travail administratif en vue d’augmenter l'efficacité des opérations.