English (Industrial Design; Architectural Drafting and Tools)
broken view [correct]; interrupted view [correct]
CONT: A broken view is a view that allows shortening an elongated object.
French (Dessin industriel; Dessin architectural et instruments)
vue interrompue [correct, feminine noun]