English (Remote Sensing; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Air Traffic Control)
side-looking airborne radar [correct, officially approved]; SLAR [correct, officially approved]; side-looking radar [correct, officially approved]; S.L.R. [correct]; S.L.R.; sidelooking radar [correct]; SLR [correct]; SLR; side-looking antenna radar [correct, officially approved]; sideways looking radar [correct]; sideways-looking radar [correct]; side-ways looking radar [correct]; side-scan radar [correct]
DEF: A ground mapping radar used aboard aircraft involving the use of a fixed antenna beam pointing out the side of an aircraft either abeam or squinted with respect to the aircraft [or spacecraft] axis.
OBS: The beam is usually a vertically oriented fan beam having a narrow azimuth width.
OBS: side-looking airborne radar; side-looking radar; side-looking antenna radar; SLAR: terms and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO) and by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Circulation et trafic aériens)
radar aéroporté à antenne latérale [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; RAAL [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; radar à balayage latéral [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; radar à visée latérale [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; R.V.L. [correct]; R.V.L.; radar à champs d’exploration latérale [masculine noun]; radar à vue latérale [correct, masculine noun]; radar à antenne latérale [correct, masculine noun]; radar à vision latérale [masculine noun]; radar à observation latérale [masculine noun]
DEF: Radar imageur qui explore en vol un couloir décalé latéralement par rapport à la trace du vecteur.
OBS: radar aéroporté à antenne latérale; radar à visée latérale; radar à balayage latéral; RAAL : termes et abréviation uniformisés par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI) et par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Teledetección; Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Control de tránsito aéreo)
radar de visión lateral [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; radar de a bordo de visión lateral [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; radar de exploración lateral [masculine noun]
OBS: radar de visión lateral; radar de a bordo de visión lateral: términos aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).