English (Scientific Research Equipment; Environmental Studies and Analyses; Water Pollution; Oceanography)
sampling bottle [correct]; water sampler [correct]; sampler [correct]; sample bottle
CONT: The Plastic Water Sampler PWS features all plastic (PVC) constructions with a free flushing design by large inlets. The sampling tube is completely metal-free. The end stoppers of the sampler are connected by a strong latex rubber tubing. The trapping of the water volume is started by a release messenger sent down the suspension cable. The PWS can be used as a single instrument, as a series water sampler or in a multi water sampler system (rosette).
French (Matériel et équipement (Recherche scientifique); Études et analyses environnementales; Pollution de l'eau; Océanographie)
bouteille de prélèvement [correct, feminine noun]; bouteille à eau [feminine noun]
DEF: Appareil utilisé pour prélever un échantillon d’eau de mer à une immersion déterminée, en vue de mesurer des paramètres physiques, chimiques ou biologiques.
Spanish (Material y equipo (Investigación científica); Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente; Contaminación del agua; Oceanografía)
botella de muestreo [feminine noun]; botella muestreadora [feminine noun]