English (Transportation Insurance; Foreign Trade; Maritime Law; Cargo (Water Transport))
general average [correct]; gross average [correct]
DEF: A principle of maritime law according to which the owners of a ship and cargo share in a loss incurred voluntarily.
CONT: It is recognized that three conditions must exist in order to invoke general average: (1) the adventure must be exposed to a common and imminent peril; (2) extraordinary expenses or sacrifices must be incurred to avert or mitigate the peril; and (3) the adventure (or at least part of it) must be saved. Should the vessel and cargo sink or be lost through fire or otherwise, general average would not apply.
OBS: An example [of general average] is when a cargo has to be jettisoned in order to save a vessel in danger of sinking during a storm.
PHR: general average clause, bond, contribution.
French (Assurance transport; Commerce extérieur; Droit maritime; Cargaisons (Transport par eau))
avarie commune [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Avarie propre aux transports par mer ou dans certains cas fluviaux, résultant du sacrifice de marchandises ou de la dépense (dite avaries frais) engagée par le commandant en raison d’un péril menaçant le bateau, tel qu’un abordage, un échouement, une panne de machine, etc. Cette mesure étant pour le salut de l’armateur et des propriétaires de la marchandise, chacun devra alors in fine participer aux frais, proportionnellement aux valeurs sauvées.
CONT: À titre d’exemple, un fait d’avarie commune existe lorsqu'au cours d’une tempête on jette une partie de la cargaison à la mer en vue de sauver le navire.
PHR: clause d’avarie commune, compromis d’avarie commune, contribution à l’avarie commune.
Spanish (Seguro de transporte; Comercio exterior; Derecho marítimo; Cargamento (Transporte por agua))
avería común [correct, feminine noun]; avería gruesa [correct, feminine noun]; avería general [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Daño producido intencionadamente en un buque o en las mercancías que transporta para evitar otros mayores en el propio buque o en su carga.
CONT: Cuando para evitar un peligro que amenaza a la vez al navío y a la carga, el capitán se ve obligado, por razón de interés común, a decidir un sacrificio de mercancías y este sacrificio proporciona un resultado favorable; la pérdida o el daño así provocado constituye una "avería común".
PHR: Cláusula de avería gruesa, compromiso de avería gruesa, contribución a la avería gruesa.