English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Hydrology and Hydrography; Oceanography)
bathymetry [correct]
CONT: Bathymetry ... The earliest technique involved lowering a heavy rope or cable of known length over the side of a ship, then measuring the amount needed to reach the bottom ... A more satisfactory approach ... is echo sounding, widely used today ...
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Hydrologie et hydrographie; Océanographie)
bathymétrie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mesure de la profondeur de la mer par sondage et traitement des données correspondantes en vue de déterminer la configuration du fond.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Hidrología e hidrografía; Oceanografía)
batimetría [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cuantificación de la profundidad marina con objeto de efectuar el levantamiento del fondo.