English (Astronomy; Physical Geography (General))
apparent horizon [correct]; horizon [correct]; visible horizon [correct]; geographic horizon; local horizon
DEF: The distant line along which earth and sky are said to meet. In both popular usage and weather observing, this is the usual conception of horizon.
OBS: The apparent or visible horizon approximates the true horizon only when the point of vision is very close to sea level.
OBS: Not to be confused with "sensible horizon".
French (Astronomie; Géographie physique (Généralités))
horizon apparent [correct]; horizon visuel [correct]
DEF: ligne éloignée où s’arrête la vue de l'observateur et où la mer semble rejoindre le ciel.