English (Security; Criminology)
strategic intelligence [correct, standardized]
DEF: Intelligence that provides a comprehensive and current picture of the scope and direction of criminal activity in order to assist decision-making and the determination offuture action.
OBS: strategic intelligence: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Sécurité; Criminologie)
renseignement stratégique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Renseignement qui permet de comprendre la portée et l'orientation de l'activité criminelle et d’en donner une vue d’ensemble actuelle afin d’aider à la prise de décisions et au choix des mesures à prendre.
OBS: renseignement stratégique : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.