English (Government Accounting)
budget [correct]; federal budget [correct]
DEF: The statement by the Minister of Finance setting out the government's projected revenues and expenditures, sometimes called fiscal projections, with the resulting surplus or deficit. It contains an overview of the government's economic and fiscal projections, and also sets out fiscal policy for the period ahead. The federal budget is generally delivered in February.
OBS: Often capitalized: Budget.
French (Comptabilité publique)
budget [correct, masculine noun]; budget fédéral [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Document dans lequel le ministre des Finances établit les prévisions de recettes et de dépenses publiques, parfois appelées projections budgétaires, et l'excédent ou le déficit qui en découle. Il donne une vue d’ensemble des prévisions économiques et financières du gouvernement, et fixe l'orientation de la politique budgétaire pour la période à venir. Le budget fédéral est généralement déposé en février.