English (Labour and Employment)
employment equity program [correct]
DEF: Within the meaning of the Public Service Employment Act, a policy or program established by the Treasury Board to improve employment and career opportunities in the Public Service for groups of persons that are disadvantaged, including women, aboriginal peoples, persons with disabilities and persons who are, because of their race or colour, in a visible minority in Canada, and to correct the conditions of disadvantage experienced by such groups in their employment.
French (Travail et emploi)
programme d’équité en matière d’emploi [correct, masculine noun]; programme d’équité en emploi [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Au sens de la Loi sur l'emploi dans la fonction publique, toute orientation que le Conseil du Trésor fixe ou tout programme qu'il établit en vue d’améliorer l'emploi et les perspectives de carrière, au sein de la fonction publique, des groupes de personnes défavorisées, notamment les femmes, les autochtones, les personnes handicapées et les personnes que leur race ou leur couleur place parmi les minorités visibles du Canada et de corriger les désavantages subis, dans le domaine de l'emploi, par ces groupes.
Spanish (Trabajo y empleo)
programa de igualdad de oportunidades en el empleo [correct, masculine noun]