English (Radiography (Medicine))
lordotic projection [correct]
CONT: Lordotic projections are obtained in the PA [posteroanterior] or anteroposterior (AP) projection with the x-ray tube angled 15 degrees cephalad. This projection is useful in changing the relative position of the anterior and posterior bony thorax, thus diminishing the summation problem when evaluating possible apical masses. The lordotic projection can also be used to confirm complete collapse of the right middle lobe by positionning this lobe tangent to the x-ray beam if routine projections are inconclusive.
French (Radiographie (Médecine))
incidence lordotique [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: incidence : terme utilisé en radiodiagnostic pour définir l'orientation du rayon directeur et la position du sujet afin d’obtenir une vue bien déterminée d’une structure anatomique ou d’une partie de celle-ci.