English (Fire-Fighting Techniques)
fire confinement [correct]; confinement of fires [correct]; fire containment [correct]
DEF: Firefighting operation specifically undertaken to isolate fire from surrounding areas.
CONT: Confining Fires. The design of building features to contain fires effectively and their effects, is one of the most technically complex aspects of fire protection and is certainly the most difficult to evaluate statistically. In all the other phases - prevention, detection, suppression, evacuation - systems thinking also is essential, but it is at least possible to focus attention on one set of products or systems or occupants. But in fire confinement, systems thinking is both essential and unavoidable, because one must deal with every facet of building design and operation. One must consider not only the direct effects of wall assemblies, ceiling/floor assemblies, door assemblies, and the like of fire confinement but also their effectiveness in creating the design conditions assumed by every other part of the overall fire protection system.
French (Manœuvres d'intervention (incendies))
confinement des incendies [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le CNPI [Code national de la prévention des incendies] de 1995 renferme une toute nouvelle section qui offre des directives sur la conception et la construction des laboratoires en vue de la prévention des incendies. Cette partie du code décrit sommairement les exigences en matière de confinement des incendies et de dispositifs d’isolement par fermeture, de hottes et de systèmes de ventilation ainsi que le stockage et la manutention des produits dangereux.