English (Industrial Design)
revolved section
DEF: A section view established by revolving 90 degrees, in place, into a plane perpendicular to the line of sight, generally used to show the cross section of a part or feature that has consistent shape throughout the length.
CONT: A revolved section, sometimes referred to as a rotated section, is used to illustrate the cross section of ribs, webs, bars, arms, spokes or other similar features of an object. (...) A revolved section is made by assuming a cutting plane perpendicular to the axis of the feature of the object to be described .... Note that the rotation point occurs at the cutting-plane location and, theoretically, will be rotated 90 °.
French (Dessin industriel)
section rabattue [feminine noun]
CONT: Section rabattue. Faire tourner le plan sécant de 90 ° autour de l'axe de la section, et superposer celle-ci sur la vue, en trait continu fin. La désignation de la section n’ est pas utile, mais le sens d’observation peut être indiqué par une flèche.
CONT: Sections rabattues (...) Elles permettent, en évitant de faire une vue séparée, de préciser une partie quelconque de la pièce. (...) Les sections rabattues s’exécutent en trait continu fin sur la vue principale de la pièce, en surcharge, sans modifier cette vue. Elles peuvent être hachurées ou non. Dans certains cas les sections rabattues comportent un axe de symétrie.