English (Citizenship and Immigration; Special-Language Phraseology)
application for leave to commence an application for judicial review of a decision of the Immigration Appeal Division [correct, federal act]
CONT: If the Minister makes an application for leave to commence an application for judicial review of a decision of the Immigration Appeal Division with respect to a permanent resident or a foreign national, an examination of the permanent resident or the foreign national under this Act is suspended until the final determination of the application.o
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, 2001.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
demande d’autorisation du ministre en vue du contrôle judiciaire d’une décision de la Section d’appel de l'immigration [correct, federal act, feminine noun]
CONT: La demande d’autorisation du ministre en vue du contrôle judiciaire d’une décision de la Section d’appel de l'immigration suspend le contrôle visant le résident permanent ou l'étranger tant qu'il n’ a pas été statué en dernier ressort sur la question.
OBS: Terme tiré de la Loi sur l’immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2001.