English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Oil Drilling)
impression block [correct]
DEF: A block with lead on another relatively soft material on the bottom of it, which is made up on drill pipe or tubing at the surface, run into a well and allowed to rest on a tool or other object that has been lost in the well.
OBS: On retrieval to the surface, an idea of the size, shape and position of the fish is obtained from an examination of the impression left in the lead, and the appropriate fishing tools may be selected.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Forage des puits de pétrole)
bloc d’empreinte [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bloc [...] servant à relever l'empreinte de la partie supérieure d’un objet, ou poisson, tombé ou laissé dans un sondage, en vue d’appliquer ensuite l'instrumentation adéquate.