English (Landscape Architecture)
background [correct]; backdrop [correct]
DEF: The part of a scene or picture that is or seems to be toward the back.
CONT: ... home gardens have certain features in common : (1) A boundary or visual limit, within which the garden is framed, usually a hedge, shrub border, fence, wall, or other screen as background.
French (Architecture paysagère)
arrière-plan [correct, masculine noun]; toile de fond [correct, masculine noun]; fond de scène [correct, masculine noun]; fond de tableau [correct, masculine noun]; fond de perspective [correct, masculine noun]; fond de terrain [correct, masculine noun]; fond du terrain [correct, masculine noun]; fond [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: N'encombrez pas le premier plan de plantations trop denses ou de végétaux trop élevés. La vue ne doit pas être arrêtée à quelques mètres du bâtiment, mais au contraire un dégagement maximum doit élargir l'horizon en reportant les décors importants en fond de tableau.
CONT: Le verger [...] fournit, et surtout au printemps, une toile de fond exceptionnelle au décor. [...] Dans les figures citées, le verger tient cette place d’encadrement ou de fond de scène.