English (Painting (Arts))
sight edge
DEF: The visible perimeter of a painting, not the actual edge that is hidden under the rabbet of the frame.
French (Peinture (Arts))
mesure à vue [feminine noun]; vue du tableau [feminine noun]
DEF: Périmètre visible d’un tableau encadré vu de face; à distinguer des dimensions réelles comprenant la partie du tableau cachée sous la feuillure du cadre qui est invisible au spectateur.