English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
level flight acceleration; level acceleration
CONT: Increasing the altitude for level acceleration and flap retraction (extending the second segment of climb) is another method that is used to ensure obstacle clearance.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
accélération en palier [feminine noun]
CONT: La prise d’altitude en vue de l'accélération en palier et de la rentrée des volets(prolongement du deuxième segment de montée) constitue une autre technique qui est utilisée pour assurer le franchissement des obstacles.