English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
satellite picture navigation [correct]; satellite image navigation [correct]
DEF: The measurement and mathematical procedures which combine the satellite orbital elements, the time of picture-taking, and the geometry of the spacecraft imager, in order to establish the relation between picture elements and geodetic features.
OBS: It often involves photogrammetric analysis of the features imaged.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
navigation d’image satellitaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique de mesure et de traitement mathématique consistant à combiner les paramètres orbitaux du satellite, l'heure de la prise de vue et la géométrie de l'appareil imageur du satellite en vue d’établir la correspondance entre les éléments de l'image et les caractéristiques géodésiques.
OBS: Cela inclut fréquemment l’analyse photogrammétrique des détails de l’image.
Spanish (Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos)
navegación mediante fotografía de satélite [feminine noun]
DEF: Procedimiento de medición y proceso matemático que consiste en combinar los parámetros orbitales del satélite, la hora de toma de la fotografía y la geometría del instrumento de obtención de fotografías para establecer la correspondencia entre los elementos de la fotografía y las características geodésicas.
OBS: Incluye con frecuencia el análisis fotogramétrico de los detalles de la imagen.