English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
measurement engineering [correct]
CONT: 305-418B Measurement engineering. ... General principles of measurement, functional elements, transducers, systems and performance characteristics. Active electronics circuits, amplifiers and feedback. General techniques of signal processing, transmission and recording.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
métrologie technique [correct, feminine noun]; techniques de la mesure [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Du point de vue des grandeurs concernées, on distingue la métrologie industrielle, technique, médicale, etc.
CONT: La métrologie et les techniques de la mesure sont un réel moteur de l’économie et, à ce titre, requièrent toute notre attention.
OBS: Le terme "techniques de la mesure" est tiré de la Préface du traité Mesures et Contrôle des Techniques de l’ingénieur.