English (Cinematography; Television Arts)
double-system sound [correct]; double-system sound recording [correct]
DEF: The recording of sound on tape and picture on film so that they can be synchronized during editing.
OBS: The Dictionary of New Media is available at: http//hepdigital.com.
French (Cinématographie; Télévision (Arts du spectacle))
procédé double bande [correct, masculine noun]; procédé double-bande [masculine noun]
DEF: Technique cinématographique et télévisuelle consistant à enregistrer le son et l'image sur des pistes séparées en vue de leur synchronisation au moment du montage.