English (Photography)
close-up photography [correct]; closeup photography
DEF: [The photography of] a small object or portion of an object ...
OBS: There is no precise definition of what constitutes a close-up. Generally, the term includes the range of images from one-tenth the actual size of the subject (a reproduction ratio of 1:10, or a magnification or scale of 0.10X), to those images that are the same size as the subject ("life-size" 1:1, or 1.0X) or slightly greater.
French (Photographie)
proxiphotographie [correct, feminine noun]; photographie rapprochée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Photographie d’objets à courte distance.
OBS: Le grossissement à la prise de vue réalisé par cette technique se situe arbitrairement entre 0, 3(limite de la photomacrographie) et 0, 1.