English (Personnel and Job Evaluation)
job rating [correct]; occupational rating
CONT: ... the main purpose of job rating is to compile and to establish the total number of points allotted to each subfactor for every job as related to other jobs.
CONT: ... occupational rating is based solely on the rating of jobs, involving factors for the evaluation and classification of jobs, not of employees.
OBS: Not to be confused with "job evaluation" which includes "job analysis, job description, job specification, and job rating".
French (Évaluation du personnel et des emplois)
cotation des emplois [correct, feminine noun]; notation des emplois [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique de l'évaluation des emplois qui consiste à donner une valeur en points aux diverses exigences d’une fonction en vue de déterminer le niveau de rémunération qui lui convient.
OBS: Le Webster’s donne une même définition pour «job rating» et «job evaluation». Toutefois, selon l’usage à la fonction publique fédérale et selon certains auteurs américains (LAWAG), il y a lieu d’établir une distinction.
Spanish (Evaluación del personal y los cargos)
valoración de puestos de trabajo [feminine noun]