English (Cinematography)
top-lit translucent glass [correct]
CONT: Sand and Paint on Glass Animation. The animator usually works on a piece of top- or bottom-lit translucent glass [and] ... uses paint and sand to create the next position. Each change is then individually filmed.
French (Cinématographie)
verre éclairé par dessus [proposal, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: Il est nécessaire [...] de remplacer son plan d’animation [...] prévu en matériau plein et opaque [...] par un plan d’animation transparent, c'est-à-dire un verre épais dépoli. L'éclairage est réalisé par dessous et la prise de vue s’effectue en transparence.