English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
cutaway [correct]; cutaway illustration [correct]
DEF: An illustration or scale model having the outer section removed to display the interior.
CONT: A cutaway of a filter would be helpful.
CONT: A cutaway of a volume control valve would be helpful.
CONT: ... a cutaway illustration of the earth's interior in a geology textbook.
OBS: Cutaway: Tiré du Cours No 10 : Introduction à l'hydraulique.
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
modèle coupé [masculine noun, officially approved]; vue en transparence
CONT: Vue en transparence d’une automobile.
OBS: Le moteur Porsche 1500 RS (...) est d’une architecture particulièrement originale, avec ses quatre cylindres opposés horizontaux (dont deux sont supprimés sur ce modèle coupé d’exposition) (...)
OBS: modèle coupé : terme uniformisé par le CN.