English (Printing Machines and Equipment)
wild [correct, adjective]
DEF: A term used to describe a sheet with irregular formation or poor distribution of fibres.
OBS: It has a mottled appearance on look-through.
French (Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques))
irrégulier [correct]; nuageux [correct]
DEF: Se dit d’une feuille possédant un épair non uniforme lorsque vue par transparence.