English (Theoretical Astronomy; The Stars (Astronomy))
asterism [correct]
DEF: A pattern of stars that is not one of the traditionally established, named constellations ...
OBS: For example, the familiar shape of the Plough or Big Dipper is an asterism within the constellation Ursa Major, while the Square of Pegasus and the False Cross are asterisms formed from stars of more than one constellation.
French (Astronomie théorique; Étoiles (Astronomie))
astérisme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Figure remarquable que forment, vues de la Terre, des étoiles n’ appartenant pas nécessairement à la même constellation.