English (Textile Industries)
face [correct, standardized]
DEF: The surface of a fabric that is intended to be seen.
OBS: If both surfaces of a fabric are intended to be seen, either can be regarded as the face.
OBS: face: designation and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Industries du textile)
endroit [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Face de l’étoffe destinée à être vue.
OBS: Si les deux faces de l'étoffe sont destinées à être vues, n’ importe laquelle peut être considérée comme endroit.
OBS: endroit : désignation et définition normalisées par l’ISO.