English (Photography; Storage Media (Data Processing); Data Banks and Databases; Video Technology)
cassette [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In photography, a reloadable container for either unexposed or exposed sensitized materials which may be removed from the camera or darkroom equipment under lightened conditions.
OBS: cassette: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Photographie; Supports d'information (Informatique); Banques et bases de données; Vidéotechnique)
chargeur [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: En photographie, boîte faisant partie d’un magasin que l'on peut recharger et contenant le support sensible, soit vierge, soit impressionné. On peut la séparer au jour de l'appareil de prise de vues ou du matériel de traitement.
OBS: chargeur : terme et définition normalisés par l’OTAN.
Spanish (Fotografía; Medios de almacenamiento (Procesamiento de datos); Bancos y bases de datos; Técnicas de video)
casete [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En fotografía, caja recargable que puede contener material sensible expuesto o no expuesto y que puede separarse de la cámara o del equipo fotográfico bajo condiciones de luz tenue.