English (Acoustics (Physics))
dipole source [correct]; acoustic dipole [correct]
CONT: A dipole source consists of two monopole sources of equal strength but opposite phase and separated by a small distance compared with the wavelength of sound. While one source expands the other source contracts.
French (Acoustique (Physique))
source dipolaire [correct, feminine noun]; dipôle acoustique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les sources dipolaires sont obtenues par des variations locales de forces ou par des forces mobiles dans le fluide. Elles peuvent être vues comme constituées de deux monopoles en opposition de phase et placés très [près] l'un de l'autre.