English (Photography; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
slide changer [correct]; changer [correct]; slide holder [correct]; holder [correct]; slide carrier [correct]
DEF: ... a mechanism that places and holds the slides in position at the aperture for projection.
DEF: The device on a slide projector that receives the slides and holds them between the light source and the projection lens so that the image may be thrown on the screen.
CONT: Quite a few filmstrip projectors have, as an accessory, a slide carrier that converts the machine into a slide projector.
French (Photographie; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
passe-vue [correct, masculine noun]; passe-vues [correct, masculine noun]; changeur de vues [correct, masculine noun]; passe-clichés [masculine noun]; passe-cliché [masculine noun]; châssis passe-vues [masculine noun]
DEF: Châssis à deux ouvertures, coulissant dans une rainure d’un appareil de projection, permettant d’amener successivement les vues devant la fenêtre de projection.