English (Plastic Materials)
cross-linked polyethylene [correct]; XLPE [correct]; PEX [correct]
DEF: Thermosetting material derived from chemical cross-linking or vulcanizing of polyethylene at an elevated temperature and pressure so that the long polymer chains of independent molecules are reinforced by cross-linking into the form of a lattice network.
OBS: Used for insulation of electrical cable.
French (Matières plastiques)
polyéthylène réticulé [correct, masculine noun]; XLPE [masculine noun]
DEF: Matériau thermodurcissable obtenu par réticulation ou vulcanisation chimique d’un polyéthylène, à température élevée et sous pression, de façon à ce que les longues chaînes polymérisées des molécules indépendantes soient renforcées par entrecroisement sous la forme d’un treillis.
OBS: Utilisé dans les isolants des câbles électriques.