English (Rubber)
secondary accelerator [correct, standardized]; booster [correct, standardized]
DEF: An accelerator used in low concentrations with the primary accelerator to optimize cure rate and vulcanizate properties.
OBS: Terms standardized by ISO.
French (Caoutchouc)
accélérateur secondaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Accélérateur utilisé à faible dose avec un accélérateur primaire pour optimiser la vitesse de vulcanisation et les propriétés des vulcanisats.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l’ISO.