English (Rubber)
prevulcanization inhibitor [correct, standardized]
DEF: A compounding ingredient that increases the time of no significant crosslinking of a rubber mix at processing and curing temperatures with negligible effect on the cure rate at the vulcanization temperature.
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Caoutchouc)
inhibiteur de prévulcanisation [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ingrédient de mélange qui accroît le temps pendant lequel il n’ y a pas de réticulation significative d’un mélange à base de caoutchouc aux températures de mise en œuvre et de vulcanisation, avec un effet négligeable sur la vitesse de vulcanisation à la température de vulcanisation.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l’ISO.