English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Rubber)
ethylene propylene terpolymer [correct]; EPT [correct, see observation]; ethylene-propylene terpolymer [correct, see observation]; EPDM [correct, see observation]; EPDM; EPT rubber [correct]; ethylene-propylene-diene monomer [correct, officially approved]; EPDM [officially approved]; EPDM; EPDM rubber [correct]; EPDM terpolymer [correct]; ethylene propylene diene terpolymer [correct]; ethylene-propylene-diene terpolymer [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An elastomer consisting of a terpolymer of ethylene, propylene and a diene, e.g. dicyclopentadiene.
OBS: EPDM: The preferred systematic abbreviation for what is commonly designated EPT. The use of EPR [ethylene-propylene rubber] for a copolymer of ethylene and propylene, and the use of EPT for a terpolymer of these monomers with a small amount of a diene to provide double bonds is common but is not recommended.
OBS: ethylene-propylene-diene monomer; ethylene-propylene-diene terpolymer; EPDM: terms and abbreviation officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Caoutchouc)
terpolymère d’éthylène-propylène-diène [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; EPDM [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; E.P.D.M. [correct, masculine noun]; élastomère EPDM [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] l'E. P. D. M. [est] un terpolymère d’éthylène-propylène-diène, contenant une faible proportion de diène(3 à 8 %) placé sur une chaîne latérale, ce qui permet la vulcanisation au soufre. Cet élastomère est recommandé pour la tenue aux intempéries, à l'ozone et aux agents oxydants.
OBS: terpolymère d’éthylène-propylène-diène; EPDM : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).