English (Rubber)
vulcanizing system [correct, standardized]
DEF: The combination of vulcanizing agent and, as required, accelerators, activators, retarders, etc., used to produce the desired vulcanization characteristics and vulcanizate properties.
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Caoutchouc)
système de vulcanisation [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Combinaison d’un agent vulcanisant et, le cas échéant, d’accélérateurs, activateurs, retardateurs, etc., utilisée pour conférer les caractéristiques de vulcanisation et les propriétés des vulcanisats désirées.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l’ISO.