English (Pipes and Fittings; Plastic Materials; Manufactured Products (Rubber))
wrapper mark [correct, standardized]
DEF: An impression left on the surface of a hose by a material used during vulcanization. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: The marks usually show the characteristics of th woven pattern and the wrapper edge.
OBS: wrapper mark: term standardized by ISO.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Matières plastiques; Produits fabriqués (Caoutchouc))
marque de bandelage [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Empreinte laissée sur la surface d’un tuyau par un matériau utilisé au cours de la vulcanisation. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO. ]
OBS: Ces marques présentent généralement les caractéristiques d’un motif tissé et des bords d’enroulement.
OBS: marque de bandelage : terme normalisé par l’ISO.