English (Pipes and Fittings; Plastic Materials; Manufactured Products (Rubber))
transition layer [correct, standardized]; transition ply [correct, standardized]
DEF: A rubber layer between two plies of different rubber compounds which do not adhere to each other after vulcanization. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: transition layer; transition ply: terms standardized by ISO.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Matières plastiques; Produits fabriqués (Caoutchouc))
couche de transition [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; pli de transition [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Couche de caoutchouc située entre deux plis de différents éléments constitutifs en caoutchouc qui n’ adhèrent pas après vulcanisation. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO. ]
OBS: couche de transition; pli de transition : termes normalisés par l’ISO.