English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
naphthalen-1-amine [correct, see observation]; 1-naphthylamine [correct]; alpha-naphthylamine [see observation]; 1-naphthalenamine; 1-amino-naphthalene; naphthalidine; alphanaphthylamine [see observation]
DEF: A chemical compound in the form of white crystals, becoming red on exposure to air, soluble in alcohol and ether, slightly soluble in water, boiling point 301°C, combustible, derived from the reduction of alpha-nitro-naphthalene with iron and hydrochloric acid, which is used in dyes, dye intermediates and agricultural chemicals.
OBS: naphthalen-1-amine: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: alpha-naphthylamine: The word "alpha" must be replaced by the corresponding Greek letter or italicized.
OBS: Chemical formula: C10H7NH2 or C10H9N
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
naphtalén-1-amine [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; 1-naphtylamine [correct, feminine noun]; alpha-naphtylamine [see observation, feminine noun]; alphanaphtylamine [feminine noun]
DEF: Produit chimique se présentant sous la forme de cristaux blancs, soluble dans l'alcool et l'éther, soluble dans l'eau, utilisé, entre autres, comme accélérateur de vulcanisation, comme teinture pour l'impression des tissus et comme agent de flottaison des minerais du cuivre.
OBS: naphtalén-1-amine : forme recommandée par l’UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: alpha-naphtylamine : Le mot «alpha» doit être remplacé par la lettre grecque correspondante ou s’écrire en italique.
OBS: Formule chimique : C10H7NH2 ou C10H9N