English (Facilities and Equipment (Rubber))
salt bath [correct, standardized]
DEF: A heat transfer apparatus utilizing a liquid curing medium (LCM), generally used for vulcanization. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: salt bath: term standardized by ISO.
French (Installations et équipement (Caoutchouc))
bain de sel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Appareil à transfert de chaleur en milieu liquide(couramment appelé LCM), employé généralement pour la vulcanisation. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO. ]
OBS: bain de sel : terme normalisé par l’ISO.