English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
2-methylaniline [correct, see observation]; 1-amino-2-methylbenzene [correct]; 2-amino-1-methylbenzene [correct]; 2-aminotoluene [correct]; o-aminotoluene [correct, see observation]; ortho-aminotoluene [see observation, obsolete]; methyl-2-aminobenzene [correct]; 1-methyl-2-aminobenzene [correct]; 2-methyl-1-aminobenzene [correct]; o-methylaniline [correct, see observation]; 2-methylbenzamine [correct]; 2-methylbenzenamine [correct]; o-methylbenzenamine [correct, see observation]; o-toluidine [correct, see observation]; ortho-toluidine [see observation, obsolete]; o-tolylamine [correct, see observation]
DEF: A chemical compound which appears under the form of a light yellow liquid, becomes reddish brown on exposure to air and light and is used in the manufacture of textile printing dyes, a vulcanization accelerator and in organic synthesis.
OBS: 2-methylaniline: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: The prefixes "ortho-," "meta-" and "para-," along with their corresponding abbreviations ("o-," "m-" and "p-"), appear in italics and are ignored in alphabetizing. According to the actual chemical nomenclature rules in organic chemistry (in 2003), the numbers designating the positions of the disubstitution groups (1,2- for "ortho-," 1,3- for "meta-" and 1,4- for "para-") are to be preferred to the symbols "o-," "m-" and "p-." Furthermore, the prefixes "ortho-," "meta-" and "para-" should not be used anymore, and their corresponding abbreviations ("o-," "m-," and "p-") will soon be judged to be avoided, if not totally condemned.
OBS: Chemical formula: C7H9N or CH3C6H4NH2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
2-méthylaniline [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; 1-amino-2-méthylbenzène [correct, masculine noun]; 2-amino-1-méthylbenzène [correct, masculine noun]; 2-aminotoluène [correct, masculine noun]; o-aminotoluène [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; ortho-aminotoluène [see observation, masculine noun, obsolete]; méthyl-2-aminobenzène [correct, masculine noun]; 1-méthyl-2-aminobenzène [correct, masculine noun]; 2-méthyl-1-aminobenzène [correct, masculine noun]; o-méthylaniline [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; 2-méthylbenzamine [correct, feminine noun]; 2-méthylbenzénamine [correct, feminine noun]; o-méthylbenzénamine [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; o-toluidine [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; ortho-toluidine [see observation, feminine noun, obsolete]; o-tolylamine [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Produit chimique qui se présente sous la forme d’un liquide jaune pâle devenant brun-rouge quand on l'expose à l'air et à la lumière et qui est utilisé dans la fabrication des teintures textiles, comme accélérateur de vulcanisation et en synthèse organique.
OBS: 2-méthylaniline : forme recommandée par l’UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: Les préfixes de position «ortho-», «méta-» et «para-», tout comme les abréviations correspondantes «o-», «m-» et «p-», s’écrivent en italique et n’interviennent pas dans une classification par ordre alphabétique. Selon les règles de nomenclature de chimie organique en vigueur aujourd’hui (en 2003), il est recommandé d’utiliser les chiffres 1,2-, 1,3- et 1,4-, respectivement. Les préfixes «ortho-», «méta-» et «para-» ne doivent plus être utilisés. L’usage des symboles correspondants («o-», «m-» et «p-») sera bientôt fortement déconseillé, sans être exclu.
OBS: Formule chimique : C7H9N ou CH3C6H4NH2
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
1-amino-2-metilbenceno [correct, masculine noun]; o-aminotolueno [correct, masculine noun]; o-toluidina [correct, feminine noun]; orto-toluidina [feminine noun, obsolete]
OBS: Fórmula química: C7H9N o CH3C6H4NH2