English (Plastics Manufacturing; Manufactured Products (Rubber))
reinforcing agent [correct, standardized]
DEF: A compounding ingredient, not basically involved in the vulcanization process, used in rubber to increase the resistance of the vulcanizate to mechanical forces.
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie; Produits fabriqués (Caoutchouc))
charge renforçante [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; agent renforçant [masculine noun]; agent de renforcement [masculine noun]
DEF: Ingrédient de mélange non directement impliqué dans le processus de vulcanisation, utilisé dans le caoutchouc pour accroître la résistance des vulcanisats, aux sollicitations mécaniques.
OBS: Charge renforçante: terme normalisé par l’ISO.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos; Productos elaborados (Caucho))
agente reforzante [masculine noun]