English (Rubber)
plateau cure [correct, standardized]; flat cure [correct, standardized]
DEF: A type of vulcanization during which the modulus proceeds to a maximum and then remains essentially constant for a substantial period at the vulcanization temperature.
OBS: Terms standardized by ISO.
French (Caoutchouc)
vulcanisation avec plateau [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; vulcanisation à grand plateau [feminine noun]
DEF: Type de vulcanisation au cours de laquelle le module atteint un maximum puis reste essentiellement constant pendant une période suffisante, à la température de vulcanisation.
OBS: Vulcanisation avec plateau : Terme normalisé par l'ISO.