English (Additives and Fillers (Rubber))
delayed action accelerator [correct, standardized]
DEF: An accelerator that provides, at the vulcanization temperature, a period of no significant crosslinking, followed by a period of rapid crosslink formation. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: delayed action accelerator: term standardized by ISO.
French (Ingrédients (Caoutchouc))
accélérateur à action retardée [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; accélérateur lent [masculine noun]; accélérateur de retardement [masculine noun]
DEF: Accélérateur qui assure, à la température de vulcanisation, une période pratiquement sans réticulation, suivie d’une période de formation rapide du réseau. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO. ]
OBS: accélérateur à action retardée : terme normalisé par l’ISO.
Spanish (Aditivos y rellenos (Caucho))
acelerante de acción retardada [masculine noun]