English (Rubber Processing)
liquid curing medium [correct]; LCM [correct]
DEF: Eutectic mixture of inorganic salts, the molten phase of which is used as a heating medium for the continuous vulcanization of a rubber mix, usually following extrusion.
OBS: NOTE - A commonly used pair of salts are sodium nitrite and potassium nitrate.
French (Fabrication du caoutchouc)
bain de sels [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mélange eutectique de sels organiques dont la phase fondue est utilisée comme moyen de chauffage pour la vulcanisation en continu d’un mélange de caoutchouc, généralement à la suite de l'extrusion.
OBS: NOTE - Le nitrite de sodium et le nitrate de potassium forment le couple de sels généralement utilisé.