English (Tire Manufacturing)
reversion [correct, standardized]
DEF: An anaerobic deterioration of vulcanizate modulus and modulus-related properties on overcure, caused by a continued exposure to vulcanization temperatures. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: Reversion is caused by a decrease in crosslink density.
OBS: reversion: term standardized by ISO.
French (Fabrication des pneumatiques)
réversion [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Détérioration anaérobique du module d’un vulcanisant et des propriétés en relation avec le module, par survulcanisation due à une exposition continue aux températures de vulcanisation. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO. ]
OBS: La réversion est due à une diminution de la densité de réticulation.
OBS: réversion : terme normalisé par l’ISO.
Spanish (Fabricación de neumáticos)
reversión [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fenómeno que altera el caucho natural excesivamente endurecido durante su vulcanización y que se traduce por un ablandamiento y una pérdida de resistencia.