English (Machine Shafts, Journals and Swivels; Turbines)
metal-to-metal contact [correct]
CONT: With large turbines, a jacking pump is needed to bring high-pressure oil to the bearings underneath the shaft .... If the oil and clearance are not provided, the metal-to-metal contact between the shaft and bearing will damage the bearing at start-up.
French (Arbres et tourillons (Composants mécaniques); Turbines)
contact métal sur métal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Aucun ennui du fait de la liaison caoutchouc vulcanisé avec la partie mécanique, aucun contact métal sur métal qui amène l'usure et l'obligation de remplacer le matériel.