English (Rubber)
Mullins effect [correct]
DEF: Reduction in the elastic modulus of a vulcanized rubber as a result of previous deformation and recovery
French (Caoutchouc)
effet Mullins [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Diminution du module d’élasticité d’un caoutchouc vulcanisé résultant d’une déformation antérieure suivie d’un retour à l'état de repos.