English (Rubber)
combined sulphur [correct]
DEF: The sulphur remaining in a vulcanizate after extraction by a prescribed method.
OBS: This sulphur is bound to organic constituents (organically combined sulphur, for example in vulcanized rubber or factice), or to inorganic constituents (inorganically combined sulphur, for example barium sulphate), or to both.
French (Caoutchouc)
soufre combiné [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Soufre restant dans un vulcanisat après extraction selon une méthode prescrite.
OBS: Ce soufre est lié à des constituants organiques(soufre combiné organiquement, par exemple, au caoutchouc vulcanisé ou au factice), ou à des constituants inorganiques(soufre combiné inorganiquement, par exemple sulfate de baryum), ou aux deux.