English (Rubber Processing)
retarder [correct, standardized]
DEF: A compounding ingredient used to reduce the tendency of a rubber mix to vulcanize prematurely.
OBS: retarder : Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Fabrication du caoutchouc)
retardateur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ingrédient de mélange, utilisé à faible dose pour réduire la tendance d’un mélange d’élastomère-caoutchouc à être vulcanisé prématurément.
OBS: retardateur : Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.