English (Chutes, Spouts and Conveyors; Industrial Tools and Equipment)
input conveyor [correct]; infeed conveyor [correct]
CONT: ... once the items have entered the system, the logic of the model is identical. An item enters the system via the appropriate input conveyor and is diverted to one of the output conveyors. The appropriate output conveyor is determined using the output station assignment list. The item travels along this output conveyor until reaching the correct output station. It is diverted at its output station and then is destroyed.
CONT: Empty boxes are placed by hand on to the input conveyor and automatically queued and indexed forward one at a time to the mould machine unload point. Once a predetermined quantity of mouldings have been loaded into the box a signal is sent to the moulding machine to inhibit its cycle while the full box is automatically transferred to the output conveyor and an empty box moved into place, this takes 5 seconds.
French (Convoyeurs et goulottes (Manutention); Outillage industriel)
transporteur d’entrée [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; transporteur d’alimentation [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; convoyeur d’entrée [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; convoyeur d’alimentation [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: De construction très robuste, le système de transport ou transporteur est constitué de plaquettes en fusion perlitique avec surface de caoutchouc vulcanisée et rectifiée. [...] Le transporteur d’entrée et celui de sortie coordonnés avec le transporteur en arrière se déplacent simultanément verticalement pour donner la possibilité de biseauter les petits volumes.
OBS: [...] dans le langage courant, les mots «convoyeur» et «transporteur» sont souvent pris l’un pour l’autre mais [...] [selon] la distinction adoptée le plus fréquemment chez les constructeurs et les utilisateurs [...] [le terme «convoyeur»] désigne particulièrement tous les convoyeurs à chaînes formant un circuit fermé et comportant des chariots (trolleys) porteurs ou entraîneurs des charges. Les autres matériels se regroupent sous le mot «transporteur».