English (Textile Industries; Plastic Materials; Plastics Manufacturing; Insulators and Supporting Materials (Electr.))
vulcanized fibre [correct, standardized]
DEF: A nearly homogeneous material consisting of hydrated cellulose, made by subjecting cellulose to a parchmentizing process.
OBS: vulcanized fibre: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Industries du textile; Matières plastiques; Plasturgie; Isolateurs et supports (Électricité))
fibre vulcanisée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Produit sensiblement homogène constitué de cellulose hydratée, obtenu en soumettant la cellulose à un processus de parcheminage.
OBS: fibre vulcanisée : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation(ISO).
Spanish (Industrias textiles; Materiales plásticos; Fabricación de plásticos; Aisladores y soportes (Electricidad))
fibra vulcanizada [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Material casi homogéneo constituido por celulosa hidratada, que se obtiene al someterla a un proceso de apergaminado.