English (Software; Risks and Threats (Security); IT Security)
zero-day vulnerability [correct]
DEF: A software vulnerability that is not yet known by the vendor, and therefore has not been mitigated.
CONT: A zero-day exploit is an attack directed at a zero-day vulnerability.
French (Logiciels; Risques et menaces (Sécurité); Sécurité des TI)
vulnérabilité de jour zéro [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Vulnérabilité logicielle dont l'existence n’ est pas encore connue du fournisseur et qui n’ est donc pas atténuée.
OBS: Un exploit de jour zéro désigne une attaque qui exploite une vulnérabilité de jour zéro.