English (IT Security; Security)
risk [correct, standardized, officially approved]; electronic data processing risk [correct, see observation]; EDP risk [correct]
DEF: The possibility that a particular threat will exploit a particular vulnerability of a data processing system.
OBS: risk: term and defintion standardized by ISO; term officially approved by the Security Terminology Committee (STC).
OBS: The full term "electronic data processing" is almost never used in combination with other terms forming a phrase constituent.
French (Sécurité des TI; Sécurité)
risque informatique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; risque [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Possibilité qu'une menace particulière tire parti d’une vulnérabilité particulière d’un système informatique.
DEF: risque : Possibilité qu’on puisse profiter de la vulnerabilité d’une entité.
OBS: risque informatique : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.
OBS: risque : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité de la terminologie de la sécurité (CTS).