English (Security; Counter-Measures (Military operations); Electronic Warfare; IT Security)
countermeasure [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; CM [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: An action, device, procedure, technique, or other measure that is designed to minimize vulnerability.
OBS: Techniques are actions taken by personnel and/or functions performed by equipment.
OBS: countermeasure: designation and definition standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission.
OBS: countermeasure; CM: designations officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel, the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board and standardized by NATO.
French (Sécurité; Contre-mesures (Opérations militaires); Guerre électronique; Sécurité des TI)
contre-mesure [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; CM [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Action, dispositif, procédure, technique ou autre mesure conçue pour réduire la vulnérabilité.
OBS: Les techniques constituent des actions prises par des personnes ou des fonctions exercées par de l’équipement.
OBS: contre-mesure : désignation et définition normalisées par l’ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
OBS: contre-mesure; CM : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées, le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes et le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense; désignations normalisées par l’OTAN.