English (Property Law (common law); Special-Language Phraseology)
substitute decision maker for property [correct]; substitute decision-maker for property [correct]
CONT: ... a substitute decision maker for property who has been appointed under the Vulnerable Persons Living with a Mental Disability Act and who has the power to act in respect of matters which fall within the scope of this Act ...
OBS: A substitute decision maker is an individual appointed by the Vulnerable Persons' Commissioner to make decisions for a vulnerable person who is unable to make certain decisions for him or her self.
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
subrogé à l’égard des biens [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Subrogé à l’égard des biens nommé en vertu de la Loi sur les personnes vulnérables ayant une déficience mentale et investi du pouvoir d’agir à l’égard des questions entrant dans le champ d’application de la présente loi [...]
OBS: Un subrogé est une personne nommée par le commissaire aux personnes vulnérables afin de prendre des décisions au nom d’une personne vulnérable qui n’ est pas en mesure de le faire.