English (Property Law (common law); Law of Succession (civil law); Insurance)
substitute decision-maker [correct]; substitute decision maker [correct]
DEF: An individual appointed by the Vulnerable Persons’ Commissioner to make decisions for a vulnerable person who is unable to make certain decisions for him or her self in the area of personal care or property or both.
CONT: A substitute decision maker has the legal authority to make decisions for the vulnerable person in those specific areas in which he or she has been given power by the Commissioner.
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit successoral (droit civil); Assurances)
subrogé [correct, masculine noun]; mandataire spécial [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
DEF: [...] personne nommée par le commissaire aux personnes vulnérables afin de prendre des décisions au nom d’une personne vulnérable qui n’ est pas en mesure de prendre certaines décisions par elle-même relativement à ses soins personnels et(ou) à la gestion de ses biens.
CONT: Un subrogé a l'autorité légale de prendre des décisions au nom de la personne vulnérable dans les domaines précis où le commissaire lui a accordé ce pouvoir.