English (Statistical Surveys; Criminology)
event dependency [correct]; boost theory [correct]
CONT: Estimating the near repeat measure for event dependency. The event dependency (boost) variable is intended to measure the short-term boost in crime risk generated after a nearby crime incident. According to this theory, the risk of crime reduces over time if no new incidents occur.
French (Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique); Criminologie)
dépendance à l’événement [correct, feminine noun]; théorie du renforcement [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La dépendance à l'événement ou théorie du renforcement(boost theory) : suppose que la victimisation passée accroît la victimisation future parce qu'elle rend la personne plus vulnérable qu'avant.