English (Amalgamation and Partnerships (Finance); Corporate Economics)
inward acquisition
DEF: Purchase of a state owned company by a foreign state owned company. A large number of important domestic companies in foreign hands is potentially dangerous to a country's economy and social welfare if its productive resources become subject to trans-national decisions.
OBS: inward acquisition: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Fusion, absorption et coparticipation (Finances); Économie de l'entreprise)
acquisition interne [feminine noun]
DEF: Achat effectué par une entreprise étrangère à une entreprise nationale. Si le nombre d’entreprises nationales en mains étrangères est élevé, ceci peut troubler la paix sociale et l'économie d’un pays, puisque le tissu productif est vulnérable aux décisions et intérêts étrangers.
OBS: acquisition interne : terme et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l’autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Consolidación y asociaciones (Finanzas); Economía empresarial)
adquisición interna [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Compra que una empresa extranjera realiza de una empresa nacional. Un elevado número de firmas importantes nacionales en manos foráneas puede no ser beneficioso para la economía y la paz social de un país, al quedar el tejido productivo expuesto a decisiones e intereses supranacionales.
OBS: adquisición interna: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.