English (Motor Vehicle and Bicycle Accessories)
key in the ignition [correct, noun]
OBS: A key in the ignition is a key that has been left inserted in the vehicle's ignition switch, enabling the vehicle to be started easily and making it more vulnerable to theft.
French (Accessoires d'automobiles et de bicyclettes)
clé sur le contact [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Une clé sur le contact est une clé laissée insérée dans le commutateur d’allumage du véhicule, permettant de démarrer celui-ci facilement et le rendant plus vulnérable au vol.