English (Mammals)
red fox [correct]; Vulpes vulpes [Latin]
OBS: A mammal of the family Canidae.
French (Mammifères)
renard roux [correct, masculine noun]; Vulpes vulpes [Latin]
OBS: Mammifère de la famille des Canidae, de l’ordre des carnivores, vivant en Amérique du Nord.