English (Launching and Space Maneuvering)
orbit spacing [correct, officially approved]; orbital spacing [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The separation, in degrees of longitude, between satellites using the same frequency and covering overlapping areas.
OBS: orbit spacing: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
PHR: Small, optimum orbital spacing.
French (Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
écart orbital [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Séparation angulaire entre deux satellites vus du centre de la Terre et situés sur la même orbite terrestre.
CONT: Dans le cas de satellites géostationnaires, l’écart orbital est la différence de leurs longitudes.
OBS: écart orbital : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
PHR: Faible écart orbital.