English (Astrophysics and Cosmography)
horizon distance
DEF: Continually increasing distance beyond which neither light nor any causal influence could yet have traveled since the universe began.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie)
horizon cosmologique [masculine noun]
DEF: [...] limite en distance qui correspond à une vitesse de fuite égale à la vitesse de la lumière pour des objets qui seraient alors vus dans leur état à l'instant zéro du Bing Bang.