English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Weapon Systems)
azimuth resolution [correct, NATO, standardized]; azimuthal resolution [correct]
DEF: The ability of radar equipment to separate two reflectors at similar ranges but different bearings from a reference point.
OBS: Normally the minimum separation distance between the reflectors is quoted and expressed as the angle subtended by the reflectors at the reference point.
OBS: azimuth resolution: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Systèmes d'armes)
résolution azimutale [correct, feminine noun]; résolution en azimut [correct, feminine noun]; pouvoir séparateur en azimut [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; résolution longitudinale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aptitude, pour un radar, à séparer deux surfaces réfléchissantes situées, par rapport à un point de référence, à égale distance mais dans des directions différentes.
OBS: Le pouvoir séparateur est généralement défini par l'angle minimal sous lequel les deux objets sont vus du point de référence.
OBS: pouvoir séparateur en azimut : terme et définition normalisés par l’OTAN.
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Sistemas de armas)
resolución en dirección [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Capacidad de un radar de separar dos superficies reflectantes situadas a distancias similares pero en direcciones distintas, con relación a un punto de referencia. El poder separador, normalmente, se expresa como el ángulo substenido por las dos superficies reflectoras respecto al punto de referencia.