English (Motors (Machinery); Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
V-engine; V-type engine [correct, officially approved]
OBS: An engine with its cylinders forming, in end view, the letter V.
OBS: V-type engine: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Moteurs mécaniques; Propulsion des aéronefs)
moteur en V [correct, masculine noun]; moteur à cylindres en V [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Moteur dans lequel les cylindres, vus en bout, forment la lettre V.
OBS: moteur à cylindres en V : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).