English (Grammar)
self-embedding [correct, noun]
CONT: Summarizing this work briefly, the following observations seem plausible: (i) repeated nesting contributes to unacceptability; (ii) self-embedding [e.g., as in "The man who the boy who the students recognized pointed out is a friend of mine"] contributes still more radically to unacceptability ....
French (Grammaire)
auto-enchâssement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On appelle auto-enchâssement dans une phrase matrice d’un élément de même nature syntaxique, [par exemple, ] dans la phrase "L'arbre que les bûcherons que nous avons vus ont marqué pour l'abattre est centenaire"(...).