English (Remote Sensing)
spectral irradiance [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The energy at a specific wavelength radiated onto an object of unit area per unit time.
CONT: Spectral irradiance [refers to] the monochromatic irradiance of a surface per unit bandwidth at a particular wavelength, usually expressed in watts per square meter-nanometer bandwidth.
OBS: Spectral irradiance: SI units W/m³, or commonly W·m-2·nm-1.
OBS: spectral irradiance: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
irradiance spectrale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: [...] flux d’énergie incidente sur une surface donnée par unité de temps et de surface, exprimée en W/m² [...]
OBS: irradiance spectrale : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).