English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
cuesta [correct]; wold [Great Britain, obsolete]
DEF: An asymmetrical ridge, with along gentle slope on one side conforming with the dip of the underlying strata, and a steep or clifflike face on the other side formed by the outcrop of the resistant beds.
OBS: A Spanish term that has been widely adopted ... In modern usage, however, the term cuesta is thought to be a landform in which the back slope and the dip slope are virtually synonymous.
OBS: "Wold" is an obsolete synonym for cuesta preserved in English place names such as Cotswolds.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
cuesta [correct, feminine noun]; côte [feminine noun]; relief de côte [masculine noun]
DEF: Forme de relief dissymétrique dégagée dans une structure monoclinale de résistance contrastée, superposant une couche résistante à une couche tendre.
OBS: cuesta : [...] terme d’origine texane popularisé par W.M. Davis (1896) [...]
Spanish (Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis)
cuesta [correct, feminine noun]