English (Patents (Law); Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law)
patent printed in Canada [correct]
CONT: It is respectfully submitted that the invention defined in the applicant's claim which is directed to a foam polyvinyl chloride liner having a specified density was (a) not known or used by any other person before it was invented by W.R. Wheeler, the inventor named in the present case and was (b) not described in any patent printed in Canada ...
French (Brevets d'invention (Droit); Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle)
brevet imprimé au Canada [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L’invention définie dans la revendication du demandeur, concernant un revêtement intérieur de mousse de chlorure de polyvinyle ayant une densité déterminée a) n’était pas connue ou utilisée par une autre personne avant que W.R. Wheeler, l’inventeur, ne l’imagine ni b) décrite dans quelque brevet imprimé au Canada [...]