English (Spacecraft; Radio Transmission and Reception)
fault detection and exclusion [correct]; FDE [correct]
DEF: A receiver autonomous integrity monitoring (RAIM) algorithm that can automatically detect and exclude a faulty satellite from the position solution when measurements from six or more satellites are available.
OBS: Wide Area Augmentation System (WAAS) equipment uses FDE for integrity whenever a WAAS signal is not available to permit continued operation from en route through approach operations.
French (Engins spatiaux; Émission et réception radio)
détection et exclusion des défaillances [correct, feminine noun]; FDE [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Algorithme de contrôle autonome de l’intégrité par le récepteur (RAIM) qui peut automatiquement détecter un satellite défectueux et l’exclure du calcul de position lorsque les mesures de six satellites ou plus sont accessibles.
OBS: L'équipement de système de renforcement à couverture étendue(WAAS) utilise la FDE pour assurer l'intégrité lorsqu'un signal WAAS n’ est pas accessible et ainsi permettre un fonctionnement continu en route et durant l'approche.