English (Shunting Operations (Railroads))
switch order [correct, standardized]; switching order
DEF: An order to move a car from one place to another within switching limits.
OBS: switch order: term standardized by the Canadian General Standards Board (CGSB).
French (Triage (Chemins de fer))
ordre d’aiguillage [masculine noun, standardized]; ordre de manœuvre [masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Instruction de déplacer un wagon dans la zone d’aiguillage.
OBS: ordre de manœuvre : terme uniformisé par CP Rail.
OBS: ordre d’aiguillage : terme normalisé par l’ONGC.