English (Mining Equipment and Tools; Automated Materials Handling)
tippler [correct]; waggon tippler [correct]; wagon tippler [correct]; tipper [correct]; car tipper [correct]; waggon tipper; wagon tipper; tilter [correct]; unloader [correct]; dumper [correct]; car dumper [correct]; rail car dumper; rail waggon tipper; tipple [correct]; car tipple [correct]; tub tippler [correct]; tumbler
DEF: A power-operated appliance for discharging the coal or mineral from a mine car.
OBS: It consists of a steel structure with a rail track to receive a mine car. On rotation, it discharges the material (usually) sideways on to a primary screen or bunker.
French (Outillage et équipement (Exploitation minière); Manutention automatique)
culbuteur [correct, masculine noun]; culbuteur de wagons [correct, masculine noun]; culbuteur à wagon [correct, masculine noun]; culbuteur de berlines [correct, masculine noun]; basculeur [correct, masculine noun]; basculateur [correct, masculine noun]; basculeur de wagons [correct, masculine noun]; basculeur de wagon [correct, masculine noun]; transbordeur de wagon [masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil utilisé pour basculer les wagons, berlines, etc. et les vider du matériau qu’ils contiennent, généralement dans une trémie.
OBS: culbuteur de berlines : source : Glossaire - Syndicat des constructeurs de matériel de mines, Paris.